Back to Home

Terms of use & Privacy Policy

Date of Terms:  01 February 2019

Agreement

By downloading, installing or using Emergency Q application (“Emergency Q”) you agree that you have read and understood the following terms of use (the "Terms") and agree to be bound by them. If you do not agree to be bound by these Terms please do not download, install or use Emergency Q.  Emergency Q is provided by Healthcare Applications Limited (“we”, “us”, “our”).  We may amend these Terms at any time by posting the revised Terms on Emergency Q together with the date of the amended Terms.  Any amendments will be effective from the date of positing.  Your use of or access to Emergency Q after the amendments are posted evidences your acceptance of the amendments and your agreement to be bound by them.   We may, at any time, temporarily or permanently modify, suspend or discontinue Emergency Q, including how Emergency Q operates and who may access Emergency Q.  We will not be liable to any person for any modification, suspension or discontinuance of Emergency Q.

Emergency Q is not a substitute for professional health care or advice.

Emergency Q, and any information provided in or through Emergency Q, is provided on an “as is” basis.  Your use of Emergency Q is at your own risk and you are solely responsible for your use of Emergency Q.  Emergency Q is provided for information purposes only and is not intended to be used to replace the advice of a qualified health care provider.  If you are unsure whether to use Emergency Q please contact your qualified health care provider.

Emergency Q is supplied from and to New Zealand and we do not warrant that Emergency Q is appropriate or available for use in any other country other than New Zealand.  Emergency Q does not provide care options in every part of New Zealand and only provides patients and carers with data in areas where hospitals and providers of primary care have agreed to use Emergency Q and made their data available.

Emergency Q only provides data relating to participating healthcare providers (hospitals and urgent care/after-hours clinics) and does not necessarily offer a comprehensive list of all available healthcare providers, or of those that are nearest to you.  There may be healthcare providers other than the providers shown on Emergency Q that are available and closer to you.
 

Third parties

Emergency Q provides you with access to information about the average wait time to see a qualified health care provider in specified participating hospital emergency departments and private urgent care /accident and medical clinics (UCCs).  That information is provided by the hospital and the UCC clinic to Emergency Q and so we will not be responsible for the accuracy of the wait time data.

We are not responsible for, and will have no liability in connection with, any transactions or disputes between you and the hospital emergency department or the private UCC clinic with respect to the care provided to you by those health care providers.


Licence

We grant you a limited, royalty-free, non-exclusive, personal and non-transferable, licence to download, install and use Emergency Q on a personal mobile electronic device or smart phone owned or controlled by you solely for your own personal, non-commercial purposes, subject to your compliance with these Terms.  This licence does not allow you to use Emergency Q on any mobile device that you do not own or control, and you may not distribute or make Emergency Q available to any third party, including, without limit, over a network where it could be used by multiple devices or persons at the same time.  These Terms will govern any upgrades provided by us that replace and/or supplement the then-current Emergency Q, unless such upgrade is accompanied by a separate licence in which case the terms of that licence will apply.


Ownership of Emergency Q

Emergency Q (including any content made available through Emergency Q) are owned by, or licensed to, us (or our licensors) and are protected by applicable intellectual property laws.  Emergency Q is licensed, not sold, to you.  You may use Emergency Q only as permitted by these Terms.  You may not, and will not permit any other party to: (1) modify, adapt, alter, translate or create derivative works of Emergency Q; (2) use or merge Emergency Q, or any component or element thereof, with other software, databases or services not provided by us; (3) sublicense, distribute, sell or otherwise transfer Emergency Q to any third party; (4) use Emergency Q as a service bureau, or lease, rent or loan Emergency Q to any third party; (5) reverse engineer, decompile, disassemble or otherwise attempt to derive the source code or structure of Emergency Q; (6) interfere in any manner with the operation of Emergency Q; (7) circumvent, or attempt to circumvent, any electronic protection measures in place to regulate or control access to Emergency Q; (8) use any robot, spider, site search/retrieval application or other manual or automatic device to retrieve, index, "scrape," "data mine" or in any way gather Emergency Q or reproduce or circumvent the navigational structure or presentation of Emergency Q without our express prior written consent; or (9) use Emergency Q for any commercial purposes.

You agree not to develop, distribute or sell any software or other functionality capable of launching, being launched from or otherwise integrated with Emergency Q.  You may not remove, alter or obscure any copyright notice or any other proprietary notice that appears on or in Emergency Q.

Any logo, trademark, domain name, or trade name appearing on Emergency Q, including "Emergency Q," and its logo ("Trade Marks"), whether registered or not, are owned by us (or our licensees).  You may not use any Trade Marks without our express written permission.
 

Compliance with applicable laws

You must comply with all applicable laws regarding use of Emergency Q.  Without limiting the previous sentence, you must not use Emergency Q (including but not limited to the data, information and content made available through Emergency Q (“Content”)) in a manner that breaches any third party right (including intellectual property rights and privacy rights), or that is objectionable, threatening, obscene, harassing, abusive, defamatory, harmful or unlawful in any way.


Information you provide to us

Any submission of your information through Emergency Q is governed by our Privacy Policy [set out below]. 

You represent and warrant that any information that you provide in connection with your use of Emergency Q is and will remain true, accurate and complete, and that you will maintain and update such information regularly.  You agree that if any information that you provide is false, inaccurate, obsolete or incomplete, we may end your use of Emergency Q.

You own any information, content and materials that you submit through Emergency Q.  You grant to us, and our service providers, a worldwide, non-exclusive, transferable, sublicensable, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and licence to use, reproduce, distribute, adapt (including without limitation to edit, modify, translate and reformat), evaluate, create derivative works of, transmit, publicly display and publicly perform such information, in accordance with the terms of our Privacy Policy.


Securing your information

You may be required to register with Emergency Q and/or provide a user name, password or other authenticating information.  Your user name and password are for your personal use only, and not for use by any other person.  You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any password you may use to access Emergency Q, and agree not to transfer your password or user name, or lend or otherwise transfer your use of or access to Emergency Q, to any third party other than as specified in Emergency Q.  You are fully responsible for all interaction with Emergency Q that occurs in connection with your password or user name, except to the extent caused by our negligence or misconduct.  You will notify us immediately of any unauthorised use of your password or user name or any other breach of security related to Emergency Q as you become aware of it. To report unauthorised access or use of Emergency Q, send an e-mail to contact@emergencyq.co.nz

Suspension and Termination

These Terms are effective until terminated by you or us.  Without prejudice to any other rights or remedies available to us, we may terminate your use and access to Emergency Q if you fail to comply with these terms.  To avoid doubt, termination of these Terms is without prejudice to the rights and obligations of the parties accrued up to and including the date of termination.

Without limiting the previous paragraph, we may cease to make Content available through Emergency Q.  We will use reasonable efforts to provide advance notice of the exercise of this right by posting a notice on our website.  You agree that this satisfies all legal requirements in relation to the notice.

Your acknowledgement

You acknowledge and agree that you are responsible for obtaining and maintaining all telecommunications, broadband, and computer hardware, equipment, and services needed to access and use Emergency Q, and for paying all charges related to such use.  We do not operate or control the Internet or your mobile connection, and we do not and cannot guarantee that Emergency Q will be error or virus free, invulnerable to hackers or other unauthorized users, or always available.

Exclusions of warranties

To the extent permitted by law:

a. we disclaim all express warranties, implied warranties (including implied warranties of accuracy, fitness for purpose) and we will not be responsible or liable for any error, delay or interruption in Emergency Q; and

b. we make no guarantee, representation or warranty as to the timeliness, accuracy or reliability of the information provided by Emergency Q.  

You agree that your access to and use of Emergency Q is at your own risk and that you are solely responsible for any liability or damage that you may incur through your use of Emergency Q. 

Nothing in these Terms affects any rights, warranties or guarantees you are entitled to under applicable consumer protection legislation, whether in New Zealand or elsewhere.


Limitation of liability
 

To the maximum extent permitted by law:

a. you access and use Emergency Q at your own risk; and

b. we are not liable or responsible to you or any other person for any claim, damage, loss, liability and cost under or in connection with these Terms or your access and use of (or inability to access or use) of Emergency Q or the Content.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, and only to the extent the above paragraph does not apply, our maximum aggregate liability under or in connection with these Terms or relating to Emergency Q or the Content, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), equity, breach of statutory duty or otherwise, will be limited to $100.

Without limiting the foregoing, we are not liable to you under or in connection with these Terms, or relating to Emergency Q or the Content made available through Emergency Q for any:

a. loss of profit, revenue, savings, business, data and/or goodwill; or

b. consequential, indirect, incidental or special damage or loss of any kind.

Neither party will be responsible, liable, or held to be in breach of these Terms for any failure to perform its obligations under these Terms or otherwise, to the extent that the responsibility, liability or failure is caused by the other party failing to comply with its obligations under these Terms, or by the negligence or misconduct of the other party or its personnel.


iOS Emergency Qs

Where you download, install or use Emergency Q on an apple mobile device, you acknowledge that: 

a. these terms are between us and you and not Apple; and

b. Apple has no responsibility or liability in respect of any matter relating to Emergency Q or the Content, including your use or possession of Emergency Q or the Content.

We and you agree that Apple, and any Apple subsidiary, are third party beneficiaries of these Terms and that Apple has the right to enforce these Terms against you as a third party beneficiary.


Pricing of clinic care

We use best endeavours to ensure the pricing stated on Emergency Q is accurate however we provide no guarantees that such pricing will be adhered to by participating clinics or healthcare providers.


General

These Terms are subject to New Zealand law and any claims or disputes will be decided exclusively by the New Zealand courts.

You represent and warrant that you are not located in a country that is subject to a US Government embargo, or that has been designated by the US Government as a terrorist supporting country, and you are not listed on any US Government list of prohibited or restricted parties.

These Terms represent the entire agreement concerning Emergency Q between you and us.

If any provision of these Terms is found to be unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable, that provision will be deemed severable from these Terms and will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provision. These Terms, together with all policies referred to in these Terms, are the entire agreement between you and us relating to Emergency Q Emergency Q.

You can contact us at contact@emergencyq.co.nz with any questions or complaints regarding Emergency Q.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Healthcare Applications Limited (“We, Our”), creators of the Emergency Q platform and mobile application (“Emergency Q”), collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. 

Emergency Q provides information and choice to patients and carers seeking urgent medical treatment by informing them of the average expected waiting plus treatment times for non-emergency patients (in other words, the total amount of time they can expect to take to receive medical care) at their participating hospital Emergency Department in comparison to their nearest participating urgent care clinic (also known as after hours or accident and emergency clinics) (“UCC Clinic”). Emergency Q also offers vouchers for discounted or free care at local participating UCC Clinics and the option of joining the queue remotely for UCC services to reduce waiting time spent in UCC Clinic waiting rooms.

We comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the “Act”) when dealing with personal information. “Personal Information” is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).  This privacy policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

By using Emergency Q, you are consenting to our processing of your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy now and as amended by us. "Processing” includes using cookies on a computer/hand held device or using or touching information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining and disclosing information. 

Changes

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy at emergencyq.com. Your continued use of Emergency Q after the date of any such change constitutes acceptance of all changes. This policy was last updated on 1 February 2019.

What information do we collect and how is that information used?

User Provided Information 
We collect the information you provide when you download and register to use Emergency Q.  Registration with Emergency Q is mandatory in order to use Emergency Q. 

When you register with us you provide your name, email address, physical address, contact telephone number and age.  Whenever you use Emergency Q you provide information about the relevant patient to enable Emergency Q to identify the patient accurately, including their name, physical address and age.  The relevant patient may be you or it may be another person (e.g. friend or dependent). 

We also collect transaction information such as when you use Emergency Q, when you use vouchers for UCC services and when you book in the queue at participating UCC clinics.

Patient identification information is shared with the participating UCC Clinic and Hospital Emergency Department to enable accurate reconciliation of vouchers for discounted care and to analyse utilisation data.

We may also use the information you provided us to contact you from time to time to provide you with important information, required notices and marketing promotions.

Automatically Collected Information 
Emergency Q may also collect certain information automatically, such as the type of mobile device you use, mobile device identifiers, such as the resettable advertising identifier assigned to your device, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, Wi-Fi mac address in your area, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use Emergency Q. See the "Automatic Data Collection and Advertising" section of this policy for examples.

Does Emergency Q collect precise real time location information of the device?

When you use Emergency Q, we may use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location in order to determine your location. This allows Emergency Q to determine your closest participating Hospital Emergency Department and UCC Clinic options and for us to provide you a map providing directions and estimated drive times to those locations.

Do third parties see and/or have access to information collected by Emergency Q?

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy.

We may disclose user provided information and automatically collected information:

  • as required by law, including under the Privacy Act 1993;

  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request; or

  • to our trusted services providers who work on our behalf, do not have an independent use of the information we disclose to them, and have agreed to adhere to the rules set forth in this privacy policy.

If Healthcare Applications Limited is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on Emergency Q of any change in ownership or uses of this information, as well as any choices you may have regarding this information.

Automatic data collection and advertising

  • We may use tools or third party analytical software to collect and use certain non-personal data that does not enable us to identify you. The types of non-personal data we may collect and use include, but are not limited to: (i) mobile device identifiers, such as the resettable advertising identifier assigned to your device; (ii) mobile device type and device properties; (iii) mobile device software platform and firmware; (iv) mobile phone carrier; (v) geographical data; and (vi) other non-personal data as reasonably required by us to enhance our services.

  • We reserve the right to use and disclose the collected non-personal data in an anonymised and obfuscated way for advertising purposes. We do not pass any personally identifiable information to ad networks or advertisers.

  • We may work with analytics companies to help us understand how Emergency Q is being used, such as the frequency and duration of usage. We may provide analytic data to participating UCC Clinics and Hospital Emergency Departments to support them in their service delivery and design work for improved patient health outcomes.  We may also work with advertisers and third party advertising companies that collect information about how you interact with any potential advertising and content provided in Emergency Q. Advertisers and advertising companies use some of the information collected by Emergency Q, including the advertising identifier assigned to your mobile device to serve advertisements that are targeted to your interests in Emergency Q. These third parties may also collect anonymous information about other applications you've downloaded to your mobile device, the mobile websites and applications you visit, and your location in order to help analyse user behavior and serve targeted advertising on Emergency Q and on other applications and websites. To learn how to opt out of the use of information collected from Emergency Q for targeted advertising purposes, please see the “What are my opt-out rights?” section of this policy. If you have allowed us to collect information about your location, we may share it with our ad network partners in order to tailor the ads we display to you.

  • If you'd like to opt-out from third party use of this type of information to help serve targeted advertising, please visit the section entitled "What are my opt-out rights?" below.

What are my opt-out rights?

You can stop all collection of information by Emergency Q by uninstalling Emergency Q.  You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network. If you uninstall Emergency Q you will not be able to use it.  You can also request to opt-out via email, at contact@emergencyq.co.nz

Data Retention Policy, Managing Your Information

We will retain user provided information for as long as you use Emergency Q and for a reasonable time thereafter. If you’d like us to delete user provided information that you have provided via Emergency Q, please contact us at contact@emergencyq.co.nz and we will respond in a reasonable time (and no more than 20 working days). Please note that some or all of the user provided information may be required in order for Emergency Q to function properly (including for example the Doctor’s voucher reconciliation and payment process between participating District Health Boards and UCCs) or to satisfy regulatory or legal requirements under New Zealand law.

Children

We do not use Emergency Q to knowingly solicit data from or market to children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at contact@emergencyq.co.nz.

We will delete such information from our files.

Security

We are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your information. We provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect information we process and maintain. For example, we limit access to this information to authorised employees and contractors who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our Application. Please be aware that, although we endeavour to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches. Please also note that we do not hold or have access to any health information, other than the information you provide to us (name, age, address and contact details).

Access to and Correction of your Personal Information

Subject to certain grounds of refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you have requested the correction.

You can request access to and correction of your personal information at any time by contacting us at contact@emergencyq.co.nz.

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding privacy while using Emergency Q, or have questions about our practices, please contact us via email at contact@emergencyq.co.nz.

Back to Home