Privacy Policy

DATE OF TERMS: 03 APRIL 2024


1. Overview

This privacy policy sets out how Tai Pari Mōhio Limited (“We, Our”), creators of the Emergency Q platform and mobile application (“Emergency Q”), collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

Emergency Q provides information and choice to patients and carers seeking urgent medical treatment by informing them of the average expected waiting plus treatment times for non-emergency patients (in other words, the total amount of time they can expect to take to receive medical care) at their participating hospital Emergency Department in comparison to their nearest participating urgent care clinic (also known as after hours or accident and emergency clinics) (“UCC Clinic”). Emergency Q also facilitates hospital transfers for discounted or free care at local participating UCC Clinics and the option of locating and seeing live wait time forecasts for participating UCCs. Emergency Q is also used for patient transfer by other healthcare services and providers such as ambulance and virtual/online doctors.

We comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the “Act”) when dealing with personal information. “Personal Information” is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person). This privacy policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

By using Emergency Q, you are consenting to our processing of your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy now and as amended by us. "Processing” includes using cookies on a computer/handheld device or using or touching information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining and disclosing information.


Changes

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Any changes to our Privacy Policy are made available within the Emergency Q website http://www.emergencyq.com. Your continued use of Emergency Q after the date of any such change constitutes acceptance of all changes. This policy was last updated on 03 April 2024.


What information do we collect and how is that information used?

User Provided Information

We collect the information you provide when you download and register to use Emergency Q. Registration with Emergency Q is mandatory in order to use Emergency Q.

When you register with us you provide your name, email address, physical address, contact telephone number and age. Whenever you use Emergency Q you provide information about the relevant patient to enable Emergency Q to identify the patient accurately, including their name, physical address and age. The relevant patient maybe you or it may be another person (e.g. friend or dependent).

We also collect transaction information such as when you use Emergency Q, when you use hospital transfers for UCC services.

Patient identification information is shared with the participating UCC Clinic, Ambulance service, online doctor and/or Hospital Emergency Department to enable accurate reconciliation of vouchers for discounted care and to analyse utilisation data.

We may also use the information you provided us to contact you from time to time to provide you with important information, required notices and marketing promotions.


Automatically Collected Information

Emergency Q may also collect certain information automatically, such as the type of mobile device you use, mobile device identifiers, such as the resettable advertising identifier assigned to your device, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, Wi-Fi mac address in your area, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use Emergency Q. See the "Automatic Data Collection and Advertising" section of this policy for examples.


Does Emergency Q collect precise real time location information of the device?

When you use Emergency Q, we may use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location. This allows Emergency Q to determine your closest participating Hospital Emergency Department and UCC Clinic options and for us to provide you a map providing directions and estimated drive times to those locations via the Emergency Q mobile application.


Do third parties see and/or have access to information collected by Emergency Q?

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy.

We may disclose user provided information and automatically collected information:

  • as required by law, including under the Privacy Act 1993;
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request; or
  • to our trusted services providers who work on our behalf, do not have an independent use of the information we disclose to them, and have agreed to adhere to the rules set forth in this privacy policy.

  • Automatic Data Collection and Advertising

    We may use tools or third-party analytical software to collect and use certain non-personal data that does not enable us to identify you. The types of non-personal data we may collect and use include, but are not limited to (i) mobile device identifiers, such as the resettable advertising identifier assigned to your device; (ii) mobile device type and device properties; (iii) mobile device software platform and firmware; (iv) mobile phone carrier; (v) geographical data; and (vi) other non-personal data as reasonably required by us to enhance our services.

    We reserve the right to use and disclose the collected non-personal data in an anonymised and obfuscated way for advertising purposes. We do not pass any personally identifiable information to ad networks or advertisers.

    We may work with analytics companies to help us understand how Emergency Q is being used, such as the frequency and duration of usage. We may provide analytic data to participating UCC Clinics, ambulance services, online health providers, other healthcare providers and/or Hospital Emergency Departments, to support them in their service delivery and design work for improved patient health outcomes. We may also work with advertisers and third party advertising companies that collect information about how you interact with any potential advertising and content provided in Emergency Q. Advertisers and advertising companies use some of the information collected by Emergency Q, including the advertising identifier assigned to your mobile device to serve advertisements that are targeted to your interests in Emergency Q. These third parties may also collect anonymous information about other applications you've downloaded to your mobile device, the mobile websites and applications you visit, and your location in order to help analyse user behaviour and serve targeted advertising on Emergency Q and on other applications and websites. To learn how to opt out of the use of information collected from Emergency Q for targeted advertising purposes, please see the “What are my opt-out rights?” section of this policy. If you have allowed us to collect information about your location, we may share it with our ad network partners in order to tailor the ads we display to you.


    What are my opt out rights?

    You can stop all collection of information by Emergency Q by uninstalling Emergency Q. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network. If you uninstall Emergency Q you will not be able to use it from your mobile device. You can also request to opt-out via email, at contact@emergencyq.co.nz.


    Data rentention policy, managing your information

    We will retain user provided information for as long as you use Emergency Q and for a reasonable time thereafter pursuant to the requirements of the Privacy Act 2020. If you would like us to delete user provided information that you have provided via Emergency Q, please contact us at contact@emergencyq.co.nz and we will respond in a reasonable time (and no more than 20 working days). Please note that some or all of the user provided information may be required in order for Emergency Q to function properly or to satisfy regulatory or legal requirements under New Zealand law.


    Children

    We do not use Emergency Q to knowingly solicit data from or market to children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at contact@emergencyq.co.nz. We will delete such information from our files.


    Security

    We are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your information. We provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect information we process and maintain. For example, we limit access to this information to authorised employees and contractors who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our Application. Please be aware that, although we endeavour to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.


    Access to and correction of your personal information

    Subject to certain grounds of refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

    In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you have requested the correction.

    You can request access to and correction of your personal information at any time by contacting us at contact@emergencyq.co.nz.

    We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.


    Have further questions? Please

    Contact Us